X

London GD

Key Contact

Miguel Puig

Email Contact

London GD was founded in 1976 by Anne-Marie Thrysoe and Andrew Ferguson. The team was made up of a group of Danish girls involved with the Anglo-Danish Society Students Club. Then known as London Great Dane, the club became London GD in 2010. Since its inception it has become one of the biggest clubs in the country. Starting with just a women's team it now has women's and men's first and second teams, and Hackney GD, its junior section. The women's and men's first team both play in the top flight Super-8 and have countless league and cup successes between them. The club plays most of its matches at the Copper Box Arena, although the club also uses the Leyton Score Centre.

London GD
London GD Women's Under-16 Girl's South East 2

London GD III
London GD III Men's Regional League South East Tier 1

Hackney
Hackney Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

Hackney
Hackney Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

London GD II
London GD II Women's Regional League South East Tier 1
Training Details

Tuesday and Thursday

Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E20 3HB

London GD II
London GD II Men's Regional League South East A
Training Details

Tuesday and Thursday

Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E20 3HB

London GD Women's Premier Handball League

London GD Men's Premier Handball League

  • 18SepSunday, 10:00 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 19 7 Ealing

  • 18SepSunday, 13:00 -

    Forfeit 8 Hackney

  • 18SepSunday, 14:30 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Carshalton Titans 19 12 Hackney

  • 18SepSunday, 14:30 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 24 Forfeit

  • 24SepSaturday, 11:30 - Men's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Cambridge II 21 21 London GD II

  • 24SepSaturday, 13:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    Cambridge 22 25 London GD

  • 24SepSaturday, 15:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    Cambridge 28 22 London GD

  • 29OctSaturday, 14:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    Nottingham 21 24 London GD

  • 30OctSunday, 11:20 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Olympia II 11 32 London GD II

  • 30OctSunday, 14:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London Angels 11 24 London GD

  • 6NovSunday, 11:35 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 18 6 Cambridge

  • 6NovSunday, 12:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Hackney 9 6 Brighton

  • 6NovSunday, 12:30 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 13 5 Essex Handball Club

  • 6NovSunday, 14:20 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Hackney 9 9 London Lions Handball Club

  • 6NovSunday, 14:55 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 14 Forfeit

  • 12NovSaturday, 16:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD II 18 14 Oxford University

  • 13NovSunday, 14:30 -

    Forfeit 22 London GD II

  • 20NovSunday, 16:00 - Men's Regional League South East A

    London GD II 24 Forfeit

  • 26NovSaturday, 13:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 27 13 Coventry Sharks

  • 26NovSaturday, 15:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 34 29 Coventry Sharks

  • 26NovSaturday, 17:30 - Men's Regional League South East A

    London GD II 20 Forfeit

  • 27NovSunday, 13:00 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Islington 9 16 London GD II

  • 4DecSunday, 12:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 29 30 NEM Hawks

  • 4DecSunday, 16:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD II 19 24 Medway Dragons

  • 10DecSaturday, 12:00 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 2

    Medway Dragons 26 26 London GD II

  • 10DecSaturday, 12:30 - Men's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Olympia II 32 28 London GD II

  • 10DecSaturday, 14:00 - Women's Premier Handball League

    Olympia 21 20 London GD

  • 10DecSaturday, 16:00 - Men's Premier Handball League

    Olympia 25 26 London GD

  • 14JanSaturday, 11:30 - Men's Regional League South East A

    London GD II 32 29 Cambridge II

  • 14JanSaturday, 13:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 30 30 Cambridge

  • 14JanSaturday, 15:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 29 27 Cambridge

  • 14JanSaturday, 16:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD II 29 12 Olympia II

  • 28JanSaturday, 12:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 32 16 West London Eagles

  • 28JanSaturday, 16:30 - Men's Regional League South East A

    London GD II 28 29 Olympia II

  • 29JanSunday, 12:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Oxford University 24 25 London GD II

  • 5FebSunday, 12:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    NEM Hawks 37 30 London GD

  • 5FebSunday, 14:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    NEM Hawks 24 28 London GD

  • 14FebTuesday, 20:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 31 19 West London Eagles

  • 25FebSaturday, 11:00 -

    Forfeit 35 London GD II

  • 25FebSaturday, 13:00 - Women's Premier Handball League

    West London Eagles 25 35 London GD

  • 25FebSaturday, 15:00 - Men's Premier Handball League

    West London Eagles 24 35 London GD

  • 11MarSaturday, 10:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD II 22 11 Islington

  • 11MarSaturday, 12:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 19 18 London Angels

  • 11MarSaturday, 14:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 35 25 Nottingham

  • 2AprSunday, 13:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 26 30 Warrington Wolves

  • 9AprSunday, 13:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    Coventry Sharks 14 21 London GD

  • 9AprSunday, 15:30 - Men's National Handball League North

    Coventry Sharks 24 29 London GD

  • 29AprSaturday, 16:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    Warrington Wolves 34 25 London GD

  • 30AprSunday, 14:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 36 19 NEM Hawks

  • 7MaySunday, 13:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 26 25 Olympia

  • 7MaySunday, 15:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 18 24 Olympia

  • 5SepTuesday, 15:14 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 28 20 NEM Hawks

    View Score Sheet
  • 9SepSaturday, 15:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 28 23 NEM Hawks

    View Score Sheet
  • 17SepSunday, 09:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 2

    Olympia 3 7 Hackney

  • 17SepSunday, 11:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Carshalton Titans 10 11 Hackney

  • 17SepSunday, 12:30 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 2

    London Lions Handball Club 11 11 Hackney

  • 17SepSunday, 13:00 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Olympia 6 19 Hackney

  • 17SepSunday, 13:30 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Hackney 10 Forfeit London Angels

  • 17SepSunday, 14:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 2

    Brighton 10 14 Hackney

  • 23SepSaturday, 14:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    West London Eagles 20 34 London GD

    View Score Sheet
  • 23SepSaturday, 16:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    West London Eagles 19 33 London GD

    View Score Sheet
  • 7OctSaturday, 11:30 - Men's Regional League South East A

    London GD II 36 18 Islington II

    View Score Sheet
  • 7OctSaturday, 13:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 31 29 Nottingham

    View Score Sheet
  • 7OctSaturday, 15:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 23 20 Coventry Sharks

    View Score Sheet
  • 7OctSaturday, 17:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD II 22 21 Islington

    View Score Sheet
  • 15OctSunday, 10:30 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Hackney 9 3 London Lions Handball Club

    View Score Sheet
  • 15OctSunday, 13:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Carshalton Titans 11 9 Hackney

    View Score Sheet
  • 15OctSunday, 14:00 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 2

    London Angels 8 15 Hackney

    View Score Sheet
  • 15OctSunday, 14:00 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Olympia 7 17 Hackney

    View Score Sheet
  • 15OctSunday, 16:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 2

    Olympia 6 15 Hackney

    View Score Sheet
  • 21OctSaturday, 12:30 - Women's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Oxford University 14 24 London GD II

    View Score Sheet
  • 21OctSaturday, 14:30 - Men's Regional League South East Tier 1

    Oxford University 32 9 London GD III

    View Score Sheet
  • 22OctSunday, 13:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    Peninsula 14 29 London GD

    View Score Sheet
  • 22OctSunday, 15:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    Liverpool 13 40 London GD

    View Score Sheet
  • 22OctSunday, 17:30 - Men's Regional League South East A

    Chelsea 20 33 London GD II

    View Score Sheet
  • 4NovSaturday, 11:58 - Women's Under-16 Girl's South East 2

    London GD 26 3 Islington

  • 4NovSaturday, 11:59 - Women's Under-16 Girl's South East 2

    Guildford 18 25 London GD

  • 4NovSaturday, 14:30 - Women's Premier Handball League

    London GD 23 15 Cambridge

    View Score Sheet
  • 11NovSaturday, 13:30 - Men's Regional League South East Tier 1

    London GD III 13 19 Cambridge II

    View Score Sheet
  • 11NovSaturday, 15:30 - Men's Premier Handball League

    London GD 27 26 Cambridge

    View Score Sheet
  • 19NovSunday, 16:00 - Men's Under-19 Boy's South League 1

    Carshalton Titans 26 16 Hackney

    View Score Sheet
  • 19NovSunday, 17:00 - Women's Under-19 Girl's South League 1

    Cambridge 16 17 Hackney

    View Score Sheet